New York State Society of Municipal Finance Officers

Finance Officers Helping Finance Officers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY
OF
MUNICIPAL FINANCE OFFICERS

Distinguished Finance Officers Awards

 

1973    Maurice Shapiro, Chamberlain, Fulton
1974    Leonard Smith, Treasurer, Freeport
1975    Catherine Hoey, Clerk-Treasurer, Medina
1976    Bruno Pezzano, Director of Finance, Schenectady
1977    Paul Taylor, Comptroller, Salamanca
1978    Don Hollman, Comptroller, Hempstead
1979    John Culver, Chamberlain, Plattsburgh
1980    Mary Jane Mercier, Clerk-Treasurer, Manlius
1982    Wanda G. Witt, Clerk-Treasurer, Lake George
1983    Thelma Pelych, Chamberlain, Hornell
1984    Joan E. Feehan, Clerk-Treasurer, Sag Harbor
1985    Beryl Grant, Clerk-Treasurer, Altamont
1986    Christine Davis, Chamberlain, Norwich
1987    Not awarded
1988    James Olivo, Auditor, Garden City
1989    Frank Kovarik, Treasurer, Johnstown
1990    James A. Ashcraft, Treasurer, Lockport
1991    Not Awarded
1992     Martin E. Lynch, Clerk-Treasurer, Fayetteville
1993     Kathleen Haas, Clerk-Treasurer, Colonie
1994    Michael D. Cummings, Deputy Commissioner of Finance, Saratoga Springs
1995    Kathie Montigelli, Clerk-Treasurer, Black River
1996    Patricia A. Couch, Deputy Clerk-Treasurer, Skaneateles
1997    Not Awarded
1998    Deborah Coad, Deputy Chamberlain, Oswego
1999    David M. Martindale, Chamberlain, Oneonta
2000    Sally Sheehan, Clerk-Treasurer, Skaneateles
2001    Peggy Henry, Deputy Clerk-Treasurer, Herkimer
2002    James Laboda, City Chamberlain, Fulton
2003   David  R.. Jakubaszek,  City Accountant, North Tonawanda
2004   Diane M. Wilson, Clerk-Treasurer, Cuba
2005    Corinne T. Mott, Clerk-Treasurer, Macedon
2006    Linda Rychcik,  City Comptroller, Salamanca
2007   Thomas R. Augostini, Clerk-Treasurer, Johnson City
2008   Margaret H. Van Deusen, Treasurer, Nassau
2009     L. Kay Wharmby, Clerk-Treasurer, Fairport
2010     Mary Ann Henderson, Treasurer, Cooperstown           
2011   Charles V. Rankin, Clerk-Treasurer/Administrator, Groton
2012     Brenda McConnell, Clerk-Treasurer, Brownville
2013     Deborah Barron, Deputy Treasurer, Village of Groton
2014     Frank Q. Kelly, Deputy Treasurer, Village of Garden City
2015     Meghan Lodge,  Clerk-Treasurer, Village of Churchville
2016     William Smith, Treasurer, Village of Menands

 

 

 

 

 

   
Downloadable Forms
Scholarship
Member Application
CMFO