New York State Society of Municipal Finance Officers

Finance Officers Helping Finance Officers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY
OF
MUNICIPAL FINANCE OFFICERS

Past Presidents

 

1956-57      J. Omer LaPlante, Chamberlain, Plattsburgh
1957-58      J. Omer LaPlante, Chamberlain, Plattsburgh
1958-59      J. Omer LaPlante, Chamberlain, Plattsburgh
1959-60      Colin Bremner, Deputy Director of Finance,White Plains
1960-61      Joseph Heywood, Comptroller, Auburn
1961-62      Thomas J. Natoli, Chamberlain, Oneonta
1962-63      George A. Smeallie, Clerk-Treasurer, Scotia
1963-64      Ronald A. Craw, Village Treasurer, Scarsdale
1964-65      Herman Hoffman, Assistant Director of Finance, New Rochelle
1965-66      L. B. Smith, Treasurer, Freeport
1966-67      Lawrence Eyers, Chamberlain, Elmira
1967-68      Claire S. Henne, Comptroller, Rye
1968-69      Armand J. Gianuzio, Treasurer, Mamaroneck
1969-70      Catherine M. Hoey, Clerk-Treasurer, Medina
1970-71      Paul Taylor, Comptroller, Salamanca
1971-72      Ralph Dickinson, Clerk-Treasurer, Akron
1972-73      Donald Hollman, Comptroller, Hempstead
1973-74      John Colver, Chamberlain, Plattsburgh
1974-75      June Morrison, Clerk-Treasurer, Lewiston
1975-76      Walter Hroncick, Treasurer, Amsterdam
1976-77      Henry Kronenberger, Auditor, Garden City
1977-78      Thelma A. Pelych, City Chamberlain, Hornell
1978-79      Donald Feehan, Clerk-Treasurer, Floral Park
1979-80      Bruno Pezzano, Director of Finance, Schenectady
1980-81      Daryl Burke, Clerk-Treasurer, Cedarhurst
1981-82      Leo McGee, Comptroller, Auburn
1982-83      Mary Jane Mercier, Clerk-Treasurer, Manlius
1983-84      Christine R. Davis, Clerk-Treasurer, Sidney
1984-85      Wanda G. Witt, Clerk-Treasurer, Lake George
1985-86      Frank Kovarik, Treasurer, Johnstown
1986-87      Frank R. Colacini, Clerk-Treasurer, Buchanan
1987-88      Coleta A. Glass, Clerk-Treasurer, Hamburg
1988-89      Joan E. Feehan, Clerk-Treasurer, Sag Harbor
1989-90      Martin Lynch, Clerk-Treasurer, Fayetteville
1990-91      Linda Rychcik, Chamberlain, Salamanca
1991-92      James W. Ashcraft, Treasurer, Lockport
1992-93      Michael D. Cummings, Deputy Commissioner of Finance, Saratoga Springs
1993-94      James E. Olivo, Auditor, Village of Garden City
1994-95      Richard J. Campbell, Treasurer, Croton-on-Hudson
1995-96        Sally L. Sheehan, Clerk-Treasurer, Skaneateles
1996-97        David M. Martindale, Chamberlain, Oneonta
1997-98        Paul R. Miller, Chamberlain, Oswego
1998-99      Kathleen A. Haas, Clerk-Treasurer, Colonie
1999-00        James Laboda, City Chamberlain, Fulton
2000-01        Diane M. Wilson, Clerk-Treasurer, Cuba
2001-02      Peggy Henry, Deputy Clerk-Treasurer, Herkimer
2002-03      Karen P. McLaughlin, Clerk-Treasurer, Millbrook
2003-04      Margaret Van Deusen, Treasurer, Nassau
2004-05      Bonnie J. Page, Clerk-Treasurer, Speculator
2005-06      Thomas Augostini, Clerk-Treasurer, Johnson City
2006-07       L. Kay Wharmby,  Clerk-Treasurer, Village of Fairport
2007-08      Frank Q. Kelly, Deputy Treasurer, Village of Garden City
2008-09      Timothy Horner, Clerk-Treasurer-Administrator, Village of Springville
2009-10        Charles V. Rankin, Clerk-Treasurer-Administrator, Village of Groton
2010-11        David Smollett, Clerk-Treasurer-Administrator, Village of Lawrence
2011-12        Kathie B. Montigelli, Clerk-Treasurer, Village of Black River
2012-13        Michael White, Treasurer, City of Lockport
2013-14       William Smith, Treasurer, Village of Menands
2014-15      Patricia A. Couch, Clerk-Treasurer-Administrator, Village of Skaneateles
2015-16      Raymond J. Calame, Treasurer, Village Hempstead

 

 

 

 

   
Downloadable Forms
Scholarship
Member Application
CMFO